PRIVACY POLICY OF THE EBA

The European Biogas Association (EBA) is committed to user privacy of the site www.europeanbiogas.eu. It only processes your personal data for the purposes described below; it does not divulge them for marketing purposes.
The publisher of the site is European Biogas Association -Rue d’Arlon 63-65, 1040 Bruxelles (Belgium) – phone : +32 24 00 10 89  – email : info@europeanbiogas.eu

All personal information is processed in line with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 and the EBA’s IT security and confidentiality rules.

This Privacy Policy outlines the kind of information EBA may collect while you visit our site and how EBA uses such information. Some of the information we keep on our webserver is information that you volunteer to provide through forms and some is collected automatically. Unless you volunteer to submit personal data yourself, EBA will not collect any information from which individual visitors can be identified nor will EBA employ any technology that is aimed at identifying a visitor.

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE 

Only when specifically requested by website visitors will the information we collect be used to feed automated email marketing software and notify visitors about new content or services on our website. If you decide you no longer wish to receive emails from us, please inform the EBA Secretariat about your wish to unsubscribe by sending an email to: info@europeanbiogas.eu We will make sure your contact is removed from our mailing list.

EBA will not disclose, sell, rent or exchange your personal information to any other organization or entity unless the user is first notified and expressly agrees to it, or as otherwise required by law.

EBA reserves its right to amend this policy at any time. The privacy policy does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PROCESSING AND COMMUNICATION

EBA, which is responsible for processing the personal details, undertakes, to the best of its abilities, to guarantee the protection of the personal details through technical security regulations and an adequate security policy towards its employees in accordance with the Belgian Privacy act (Act of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to processing personal details Official Belgian law gazette 18 March 1993).

The EBA only keeps the data for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection or further processing.

Adequate security measures have been taken to safeguard your information against possible misuse or unauthorized access as much as it is feasible.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED AND STORED

EBA measures the performance of its site in order to improve and customize it in favor of our visitors. During your visit, EBA automatically collects and temporarily stores for internal purposes, the following information about your computer and your visit:

  • The domain and host from which you access the Internet;
  • The Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the EBA site, if applicable;
  • The date and time you arrived at our site and how long you spent on the site and which pages you visited;
  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address and
  • Your computer’s operating system and browser software.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You have the right to request access to your personal data processed by the EBA. You also have the right to request the update and correction of your personal data. These rights may be applied by contacting us in writing at the address given at the beginning of this policy and through the provision of a proof of identity.

USE OF “COOKIES”

The web site may deposit certain bits of information called “cookies” in a visitor’s computer. Generally, a cookie assigns a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. Cookies can tell us how and when pages in a web site are visited and by how many people. This technology does not collect an individual visitor’s identifying information; rather, this information is also in an aggregate form. The purpose of this technology and the information it provides is again to help us improve our web site. Most web browsers allow the user to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g. customized delivery of information) available on the EBA site. Further information about cookies can be found at www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

This website makes use of Google Analytics and/or Universal Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). These Services use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
The abovementioned ‘cookies’ may be installed on the hard disk of your computer with the sole purpose of streamlining the site more to the needs of recurrent visitors. These mini files or cookies are not used to check the surf behaviour of the visitor on other websites. Internet browsers such as Internet Explorer® or Netscape Navigator® allow you to block the use of cookies. You receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that cookies can be removed from your hard disk afterwards. Please consult the help function of your Internet browser for this.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSTIES

The EBA website might provide links to third party sites.

This Policy does not apply to these websites. If you visit these sites, you agree that the EBA is not responsible for the availability of these sites or their content. We encourage visitors to review the specific privacy policies of those sites.

APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURTS

This site is governed by the laws of the Kingdom of Belgium.

The Courts of Brussels shall be solely competent to hear and determine any dispute arising out of this site and its performance. All disputes arising in connection with this site shall be governed by Belgian law.